Open Municipal Infrastructure
The Project of “Open Municipal Infrastructure Program II”
Loan Agreement in amount of 37,28 million € was signed on September 25, 2006 between the Republic of Azerbaijan and KfW Bank of Germany in the frame of “Open Municipal Infrastructure Program II” intended to reconstruct water supply and sewerage systems in the cities Ganja and Shaki. Grant Agreement in amount 10 million € was signed on September 25, 2006 between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of Swiss Confederation for the provision of financial aid on “Open Municipal Infrastructure Program I and II” for employment of consulting services and financing a part of reconstruction of Shaki water supply and sewerage system. A Loan Agreement of 100 million € and a Financing Agreement of 2 million € was signed on December 20, 2012 between the KfW Bank of Germany and the Government of Azerbaijan to finance the 2nd and 3rd stages of the project.
In the city of Shaki
The project of "Reconstruction of drinking water supply and sewerage systems in Sheki city" is estimated to improve 79000 residents’ drinking water and sanitation services in Sheki city considering perspective development by 2035.
To provide Sheki with drinking water Kish river water source was selected as a source of water. Work under the first phase of the project was launched in 2010. Kish Water Transmission Facility, 5.1 km of transmission main from the water source to water tank complex, 2 water reservoirs with total capacity of 2,000 cubic meters, chlorine plant, administrative building of the water treatment plant were constructed at this stage.
Work on the second phase of the project was started in 2012. At this stage, three water reservoirs with a total capacity of 9,000 cubic meters were constructed, repair works were carried out at existing water reservoir with a capacity of 1,000 cubic meters, a 12.4km-long transmission main was laid. At the same time, 3.5 km of water and 2.6 km sewerage networks were built in Gurjana village.
Within the third phase, which was launched in 2016, 84.4 km of 134.4 km of water network, 66.1 km of 131.8 km of sewerage network, and 14.1 km of sewage collector were built. At the same time, most of the work on the construction of a reservoir with an overall capacity of 1,500 cubic meters was implemented. New built networks have been set up for home-based subscribers and meters have been installed.
Implementation of these stages of the project will provide stable and quality water supply and sewerage services in the central part of Sheki and provide approximately 21500 residents’ access to these services.
At the next stage, it is planned to construct a wastewater treatment plant at 8,000 cubic meters per day for the purpose of removing wastewater from the initial stage.
The project envisages improvement of drinking water supply in Kish, Okhud and Gokhmug provinces, where 11 residents live.
In the city of Ganja
The project of "Reconstruction of drinking water supply and sewerage system in Ganja city" covers Murovdag settlement of Goygol region, Hajimalik and Mollacalilli villages, beside the city of Ganja and is designed to improve 450000 residents’ water supply and sanitation services by 2035, with perspective development.
Goygol, Gizilgaja Sources and Shamkirchay reservoirs were selected to provide Ganja with drinking water. The work within the framework of the first phase of the project was launched in 2011, a new drainage system with a capacity of 200 liters per second was launched in Goygol, water reservoir with a capacity of 4,000 cubic meters was built in Ganja and a 24.3km-long transmission main was laid from the source to water tank.
In the second phase of the project, restoration and reconstruction work was carried out at the Kyzylgaya water source, 3 water reservoirs with a total capacity of 12,000 cubic meters and 6,9 km interchanges and 4 km of transmission mains were constructed.
Most of drinking water needs in Ganja will be provided through the Shamkirchay water reservoir. At present, a water treatment plant is being constructed near the reservoir with a capacity of 140,000 cubic meters a day. 27.5 km of Shamkirchay-Ganja transmission main was built to provide water to the city from the water treatment facility. According to the project, 1336 liters of water will be given to Ganja from this source per second.
The construction of 855 km of drinking water, 813 km of sewerage network are envisaged in Ganja. In the third stage of the project, 106 km of drinking water, 101 km of sewerage networks were constructed, internal network of 119 multi-family residential buildings was reconstructed and 5384 water meters were installed.
Currently, the work under the fourth phase of the project is in progress. At this stage it is envisaged to construct of 5000 cubic meters of water reservoir, 195 km of drinking water, 144 km sewage network, 41 km collector and 2.3 km micro-tunnel. Implementation of the project on reconstruction of drinking water supply and sewerage system of Ganja will be continued at next stages.
Wastewater to be generated in Ganja will be cleaned and removed from the treatment plant with capacity of 120000 cubic meters per day that will be built in the Samukh region in the future.