A Memorandum of Understanding is signed between “Azersu” OJSC and BP Exploration
Created: 04-10-2021 15:53
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between “Azersu” OJSC and BP Exploration (Caspian Sea) Ltd to increase the professionalism, knowledge and skills of water industry workers. The document is signed by Kocharli Hasanov, Deputy Chairman of “Azersu” OJSC and Bakhtiyar Aslanbeyli, BP’s Vice President for the Caspian Region, Communications and Advocacy.
The memorandum defines the framework of cooperation that will serve to improve the training and professional development of the Training and Innovations Center of “Azersu” OJSC.
It should be noted that, to improve staff training and professional development “Azersu” employees, a Training and Innovations Center was established in a 3-storey building with an area of 5,000 square meters in Hovsan Aeration Station near Hovsan settlement, Baku and it has the capacity to train up to 300 employees at a time. The center has theoretical classrooms and startup rooms, HSE, SCADA, power engineering, mechanics, automation, metrology and control measuring cabinets, water analysis and educational development laboratories. A dormitory was also set up at the Center to ensure the comfort of employees from the regions who will be involved in the training. An Experimental Polygon was built and put into operation on the territory of the center, and practical trainings are being held here with the employees involved in the training.