10. Fikret Yusifov                         International Research Public Union “Economics”
11. Mirza Mammad Valiyev          Public Union for Invalid Entrepreneurs Organization
12. Ayten Imanova                       Public Union for International Hydrological Program
13. Qayibali Hajimatov                Public Union “SafSu Ecological Ameliorative Monitoring Center”
14. Gorkhmaz Ibrahimli               Public Union “Biosfer”
15. Ramil Osmanli                       Property Expert Center
16. Gamza Yusubova                   Public Union “Ecological Enlightenment and Monitoring”
Elections for Public Council will take place at “Azersu” OJSC on May 25 2021 at 10 am.
Civil society representatives’registration to participate in the elections to the Public Council to be established under “Azersu” OJSC is in progress. Those wishing to participate in the voting must send their information to anar.cabrayilli@azersu.az by May 15, 2021. Cooordinator: Anar Jabrayilli, Head of Public Relations Department of “Azersu” OJSC, Member of the Election Commission established for the purpose of organizing elections to the Public Council +994 12 431-47-67 (ext. 1030).
It should be noted that the Public Council under "Azersu" OJSC is established by the order No. 158 dated March 17, 2021 of the Chairman of "Azersu" OJSC. The Public Council will act as an advisory body with the rights to make proposals and other rights established by law in order to ensure public participation and control over the activities of “Azersu” OJSC.
Number limit of the Public Council members under “Azersu” OJSC was considered 11 people, in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Public Participation” and the “Regulation on Election of the Public Council by the Civil Society Institutions” approved by the decision No. 171 of Cabinet of Ministers on May 30, 2014.