Water meter thieves were detained in Sumgait
Created: 28-01-2021 10:59
An operation to prevent the theft of water meters in Sumgayit was carried out by police officers. Previously convicted and known as a suspect on stealing water meters installed at the entrances of buildings in Sumgayit Mehman Sharifov and Anar Kishiyev, were detained as a result of an operation carried out by the Sumgayit City Police Department and the 1st Police Department, the  Ministry of Internal Affairs press service said.
Measures taken around them revealed that these people stole water meters from more than 20 apartments in the city. Mehman Sharifov and Anar Kishiyev testified that they sold the stolen meters to one of the metal reception points in the city. Some of the stolen meters were found by the detainees and seized as material evidence.
Necessary investigative actions, as well as search operations are underway in the Investigation Department of Sumgayit PD. It is not excluded that the gang members committed other similar crimes. If there are other citizens affected by their actions, they can inform the local police departments, divisions and units.
Finally, the Ministry of Internal Affairs appealed to the owners of non-ferrous metals receiving stations to conduct their activities in accordance with the relevant legislation. Refuse to accept stolen or illegally obtained non-ferrous metals and in case of such cases, immediately inform the local police office or the "102" Call Center.