Chairman of Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency met with citizens in Guba city
Created: 15-09-2023 16:48
According to the President Ilham Aliyev’s instructions and recommendations, heads of the central executive authorities receive citizens in the regions and take measures to positively resolve their appeals, applications and complaints on various issues. The Chairman of the State Water Resources Agency, Zaur Mikayilov, received the citizens from Guba and Gusar regions on September 15, in the administrative building of the Guba Regional Sukanal Office located in Guba city, listened to their appeals, considered their applications and complaints. Before the reception, the Chairman Zaur Mikayilov and the head of Guba City Executive Authority Ilgar Mahmudov visited the monument to the national leader Heydar Aliyev erected in the center of the city and paid tribute to his memory by placing flowers in front of it.
The Chairman of the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency, Zaur Mikayilov, listened to the appeals of each citizen, and gave relevant instructions for the comprehensive study of the raised issues and their resolution in a short period in accordance with the requirements of the legislation. The applications were mainly related to meeting the demand for irrigation water, concrete coating of canals, increasing the limit of irrigation water, digging new sub-artesian wells, meeting the demand for drinking water, reconstructing sewage systems and other issues. The residents expressed their agreement with the creation of comfortable and favorable conditions for the reception and consideration of citizens' applications in the regions, and expressed their gratitude to the honorable President Ilham Aliyev for the attention and care shown.
Some of the citizens' appeals were resolved on the spot, and some of the issues were taken into custody for investigation.