A civil defense training was held at Baku Sukanal Office
Created: 15-09-2023 16:16
According to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev’s Decree dated September 29, 2022, about declaration of 2023 as the "Year of Heydar Aliyev", anniversary events are ongoing by the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency "Azersu" OJSC. A training under the motto "It is easier to prevent an incident than to eliminate its consequences" dedicated to the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev’s 100 years Jubilee was held in the territory of Hovsan Aeration Station with the participation of civil defense forces of Baku Sukanal Office of “Azersu” OJSC. The head of civil defense department (CEC, CDF), commander-in-chief staffs, personnel of civil defense units, a total of 70 people and also 8 units of various purpose equipment were involved in the training. In particular, a group of employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society and transport equipment were involved in the training to ensure mutual activity in eliminating the consequences of emergency situations.
Jahangir Sharifov, head of the civil defense headquarters of "Azersu" OJSC, the head of the exercise, Sharifov said that the purpose of conducting the exemplary complex civil defense training is to keep the civil defense forces in a state of high readiness in connection with the issues of ensuring the citizens’ life and safety, to which our nation’s Great Leader Heydar Aliyev always paid special attention, while carrying out protection work and other civil defense measures in emergency situations, practical training of operational rules, improvement of decision-making ability of management staff and mutual activity of civil defense units while performing rescue and other urgent tasks.
In the course of the training, the civil defense forces performed tasks related to protecting the area where an emergency occurred, restricting access to the area, extinguishing the fire, rescuing the poisoned people, search and rescue, providing first aid to the victims and evacuating employees to safe areas. In the course of the training, the mutual activity of the civil defense units was successfully organized and the set goals were achieved.
At the end, the results of the training was analyzed, and relevant recommendations were given to the commander-in-chief and personnel of the civil defense units.