A meeting of the working group on the establishment of a drinking water supply system in Shusha was held
Created: 06-01-2022 16:23
The first meeting of the working group established to prepare a feasibility study and preliminary design documents to establish a drinking water supply system in Shusha city and Dashalti village of Shusha region was held at “Azersu” OJSC. The meeting was attended by experts from various government agencies included in the working group.
The head of the working group, Deputy Chairman of “Azersu” OJSC Etibar Mammadov delivered the information about the work done to restore the drinking water supply in Shusha, the cultural capital of Azerbaijan. Mammadov said that a few days after the liberation of Shusha, Azersu’s specialists began to study the city's water supply systems. In difficult terrain and harsh climate, the damaged sections of the Kichik Kirs-Shusha and Zarisli-Shusha transmission mains were restored and the water supply from Kichik Kirs to Shusha was restored on November 25, 2020 and from the Zarisli source on December 20, 2020. At the same time, the city network was regulated and a uninterrupted service was organized in the city since November last year.
Bahadur Kangarli, Head of the Planning and Design Department of “Azersu” OJSC, brought to attention the work planned for the reconstruction of the drinking water supply system of Shusha.
The working group discussed the assessment of water resources, creation of reservoirs, preparation of master plans for the management of drinking, waste and rainwater systems, research on drinking and wastewater treatment plants, application of innovative technologies in water supply systems and environmental impact assessment, tasks to prepare economic substantiation documents were given.
It should be noted that in accordance with the President Ilham Aliyev’s instructions, a 5.7 km section of the Small Kirs-Shusha transmission main was reconstructed with steel pipes in 2021.