A meeting dedicated to the totals of the activities performed by “Azersu” OJSC within January- September 2018
A meeting dedicated to the outcomes of the activities performed by “Azersu” OJSC within January- September 2018 and the upcoming duties has been held at the company.
Making an opening speech, “Azersu” OJSC’s Chairman Gorkhmaz Huseynov said as a result of the socio- economic policy implemented by President Ilham Aliyev in 9 months of 2018, the country’s economy has grown dynamically and positive progress has been achieved in all fields. The Chairman of “Azersu” OJSC emphasized the importance of the executed projects in the sphere of drinking water supply and sewerage services rendered to consumers. Implementation of drinking water projects in February of current year in Mingachevir and in May in Khachmaz and Khizi cities, as well as in Altiaghaj settlement were completed and opening ceremonies were held with the President Ilham Aliyev’s participation. Thus, construction of water and sewerage systems in 25 of 50 cities and regional centers was completed; in 11 of them only water network.
It was noted that according to the Presidential Decree on “Additional Measures to improve the Population’s Drinking Water Supply” dated April 19, 2018, as well as the public investment program, projects were realized in 41 villages of 19 regions where drinking water shortage was observed. About 205 km of transmission main and distribution water lines were laid in these villages and 617 fountains were installed for the general use of the population. 14 provinces were provided with drinking water and more than 25000 residents’ drinking water problems were solved up to date. In addition, the work on “Providing consumers with water meters” is in progress in accordance with the Presidential decree.
Afterwards, Chairman of “Azersu” OJSC said 818 km of drinking water and 257 km of sewer lines were laid and 24 sub- artesian wells were built in January- September 2018. The level of uninterrupted water supply in the country has become 67, 8 percent and in Baku city is 81.5 percent. The percentage of the subscribers provided with water meters in the country increased by 80.7.
Further, Deputy Chairman of “Azersu” OJSC Seymur Seyidov, Chief of Planning Department Elchin Jamalov, Director of “United Sukanal” LLC Ramin Sadigov and Head of Transport and Technical Department Khurram Huseynov made speeches about the affairs performed within January- September 2018 and implemented events on relevant projects in detail.
Chairman of "Azersu" OJSC Gorkhmaz Huseynov summed up the meeting and gave instructions on the work to be done and on the forthcoming tasks. He said that by the end of this year, the drinking water projects implemented in the villages will be completed. At the beginning of next year, the implementation of water and sanitation projects in some cities will be completed. Particular attention will be paid to the implementation of new water and sewerage projects in the Absheron Peninsula in 2019.
In accordance with the Strategic Road Map, the Chairman of the Joint Stock Company has tasked the employees with setting up new regional Sukanal administrations, increasing economic efficiency, continuation of measures to reduce receivables and energy consumption, accelerating the work of provision of subscribers with water meters.