The Shamkirchay Water Treatment Plant will be commissioned in the near future
To improve drinking water supply in the regions in accordance with the "State Program on Socio-Economic Development of the Regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan" the "Azersu" OJSC carries out important projects. The construction of the Shamkirchay water treatment plant, designed for safe and durable drinking water supply in the western part of our republic, has been completed and the facility will be put into operation in the coming months.
The formation of the Shamkirchay reservoir at the expense of internal sources is of strategic importance for the country's water security. The potential stock of the reservoir with a total capacity of 165 million cubic meters is of great importance in terms of sustainable drinking water supply. The natural purification of water collected here facilitates water treatment. Taking into account all this, by the order of "Azersu" OJSC a water treatment plant with a capacity of 140 thousand cubic meters or 1.6 cubic meters per second was constructed near the water reservoir. Three reservoirs with storage capacity of 2500 cubic meters each, a management room, a chlorinating unit, an electric substation have been constructed in the complex and a spare generator is installed in the area. Currently, installation of processing equipment is underway.
The water supply will be carried out at the expense of the irrigation channel separated from the Shamkirchay reservoir and carrier lines have already been built to remove the water from the canal. The water removed from the sand will be transferred to the reservoirs after being cleaned. The quantity and pressure of the water entering and leaving the reservoirs, the volume of water in the storage, the working regime and condition of the valves, as well as the level of muddiness and the amount of residual chlorine will be regulated online. All these processes will be controlled by the SCADA system.
After the Shamkirchay water treatment plant is put into operation, this source will provide 1141 liters drinking water to Ganja, 187 liters to Shamkir, 85 liters to Samukh and 50 liters to the villages per second. A 27.5 km water pipeline was constructed to provide water supply to Ganja from Shamkirchay water treatment plant, which provided output to Samukh and some villages of the region, as well as some villages of Goygol district to improve water supply. At the same time, a 16.5-kilometer transmission main was built from the plant to Shamkir city and was merged into the city network.
The largest drinking water treatment plant built in the regions is expected to be commissioned in the coming months. The new facility, constructed on the basis of modern technology, will provide quality and uninterrupted drinking water for over 300,000 people in Ganja, Shamkir, Samukh and surrounding villages.
Within the framework of the drinking water projects implementd during the last 10 years, 39 new drinking water sources have been created with over 1.6 million cubic meters of productivity per day.