Tree planting campaign was held on the occasion of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s 96th anniversary
Within the period of his leadership in the country, the Azerbaijani people’s national leader Heydar Aliyev paid special attention to environmental sustainability and protection, attaching importance to greenery works in Baku, as well as in the regions and creation of new green areas. The ecological policy, established by the great leader, is successfully being continued by President Ilham Aliyev today. In accordance with the President's instructions and recommendations, the “Azersu” OJSC pays special attention to the improvement of the ecological situation in the country and makes contribution to greening measures.
The administrational offices and bodies of “Azersu” OJSC held greening measures on the occasion of the Great Leader’s 96th Anniversary. More than 1200 trees- olives, pines, cypresses, almonds and other trees have been planted in the tree planting action held on May 10 in the Hovsan Aeration Station. Also, all the necessary measures have been taken to protect and treat trees planted in previous years.