The construction of drinking water and sanitation networks in Gazakh city is underway
”Azersu” OJSC has begun the implementation of the project on reconstruction of drinking water and sewage systems in Gazakh, located in the frontline. Contractor organization supplies the necessary equipment, supplies and performs construction of water and sewage lines in the parallel. Implementation of construction works and future work were widely discussed at the event, which was attended by the representatives of "Azersu" OJSC, consultants and contractor organizations in Gazakh.
Deputy Chairman of “Azersu” OJSC Etibar Mammadov spoke about the work done to improve the population's drinking water supply and sanitation system. He noted that President Ilham Aliyev permanently keeps in focus improving the supply of drinking water to city and district centers and villages as well. Implementation of the drinking water and sanitation project in Gazakh, located in the frontline, is an example of the attention paid to the solution populations’ social problems.
Detailed information about the project's purpose, benefits, execution schedule of construction and installation work and environmental significance were provided at the event. Representatives of the project and contractor organizations said that all necessary measures will be taken to ensure quality construction works on time.
It was noted that the reconstruction of the water supply and sewerage systems in Gazakh city is being implemented within the framework of the "National Water Supply and Sewerage Program in 6 regions of Azerbaijan", co-financed by the Government of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Development Bank. The project is designed to improve 26,000 residents’ drinking water and sanitation services in Gazakh, taking into account perspective development in 2035. Within the framework of this project it is planned to provide drinking water in Aghkoynak, Garapapaq, Huseynbeyli of Gazakh and Dagh Kesemen villages of Agstafa region in the future. Overall, 45,000 residents will benefit from this project.
In order to improve drinking water supply in the city of Gazakh, 6.4 km of transmission main, 2 water reservoirs with a total capacity of 10,000 cubic meters and a 106.4 km distribution network will be built. In parallel, the city's sewage infrastructure will also be reconstructed. A total length of 82.3 km of sewage network will be created in the city, 4.4 km sewerage system will be constructed. In total, 5870 addresses will be connected to water and sewage networks and meters will be installed in the city. Construction of drinking water and sewerage networks is planned to be completed by the end of 2020.
To neutralize waste water in the city, a waste water treatment plant with a capacity of 10,000 cubic meters per day will be built in the future.
The project, co-funded by the Government of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Development Bank, covers the cities of Gazakh, as well as the cities of Tartar, Gadabay, Dashkesan and Astara. Construction of drinking water and sewerage system in Tartar, Gadabay and Dashkasan towns has been completed and construction of drinking water networks in Astara has been completed up to date.