Students of the Baku Engineering University visited Jeyranbatan Ultrafiltration Water Purifying Plants Complex
Visits of experts representing various fields are organized to the Jeyranbatan Ultrafiltration Water Treatment Plant, which is considered to be one of the unique facilities in the drinking water sector. This time, the guests of the complex were teachers and students of the Baku Engineering University.
Within the framework of the acquaintance with Jeyranbatan Ultrafiltration Water Purifier Complex, the guests were informed about projects implemented by President Ilham Aliyev to improve the use of drinking water and sanitation services. It was noted that the foundation laid in 2011 was commissioned in 2015 with the President Ilham Aliyev’s participation. Water treatment is carried out by means of 5280 membrane type filters at a complex with total capacity of 6.6 cubic meters per second or 570,000 cubic meters per day. In this complex water is completely closed, cleaned mechanically without any chemical treatment. The water treated here fully meets the standards adopted by the World Health Organization and other international organizations. It was noted that the complex was selected as one of the most important water projects in the world at the Global Water Summit held in Abu Dhabi in 2016. The majority of Baku city and the Absheron peninsula, with a total of over 1 million inhabitants, are provided with high quality drinking water.
Within the framework of the acquaintance with the complex, the visitors viewed management processes in the central management system SCADA.
At the end, questions were answered and detailed discussions were held.