Illegal drinking water lines prevented in facilities and residential houses in Sabunchu district
Created: 12-09-2023 15:02
In accordance with the Action Plan for ensuring efficient use of water resources approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, the State Water Resources Agency of Azerbaijan continues comprehensive measures to detect illegal drinking water supply, minimize water losses and prevent wastage. The fact of water theft has been determined in a furniture workshop and warehouse located in Sabunchu district, Zabrat circle. Thus, the facility owner illegally used drinking water without obtaining technical conditions and signing a contract.
A similar situation was discovered in the "Cable shop" located on Elshan Maharramov Street, Ramana settlement so called diary farmhouse. The owner illegally used drinking water by connecting to the nearby water line. Despite the fact that the owner of the facility was warned about the illegal line and the water supply was stopped, he connected the line again on his own. During the control measures, illegal drinking water supply was also detected at sale point of decorative plants located on the Sabunchu-Zabrat road. All detected illegal water lines and connections have been canceled.
As the State Water Resources Agency of Azerbaijan, we once again bring to the attention of citizens that illegal and off-meter use of drinking water causes disruption of hydraulic regimes in networks, serious water losses, and deterioration of water supply to other subscribers living in those areas.
It should be noted that within the months of January-August 2023, 12,219 cases of illegal use of water were detected by the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency "Azersu" Open Joint-Stock Company, and 3,156 in Sabunchu district, more than 100 facts were submitted to law enforcement agencies for investigation.