Martyrs' families were visited on the eve of Novruz Holiday
Created: 18-03-2023 12:41
Family members of "Azersu" OJSC employees who died in the Patriotic War, employees whose family members were killed, were visited on the eve of Novruz Holiday.
Deputy Chairman of "Azersu" OJSC Kocharli Hasanov visited Elvin Mikayilov’s family, who was heroically martyred in the battles for the territorial integrity of our country in Goychay district. Mikayilov Elvin Nizami oglu, who was employed for "Goychay Sukanal” of "Azersu" OJSC, was heroically martyred on October 26, 2020 in the battles for the liberation of Sugovushan. Within the meeting it was specially mentioned that our people are proud of the young people who were heroically martyred and wounded by honorably fulfilling their duty to the motherland. It was emphasized that the attention and care shown by President Ilham Aliyev to martyrs’ families is an example for every Azerbaijani.
Employees of the Social Development Department of "Azersu" OJSC and the Republican Committee of the Azerbaijan Water Management Employees’ Trade Union also visited martyrs’ families and delivered holiday gifts to them.
It should be noted that during the Patriotic War, 3 employees of "Azersu" OJSC were martyred and 23 employees were injured. At the same time, family members of 21 employees of the Joint-Stock Company were martyred and family members of 45 people were injured.