The fact of fraud against the subscriber was discovered in Nasimi district
Created: 21-09-2022 12:22
The fact of a fraud against “Azersu” OJSC was found in Nasimi district of Baku. Those who present themselves as Elnur and Namiq demanded 50 AZN from the subscriber who live at 20 January Street 25, flat 15 for not installing a water meter for 10 years. To convince the citizen of this illegal act, those persons also presented a cash receipt in the name of Rustamov Namig Ruslan oglu. On the given receipt, not the address where the citizen lives, but the 5th apartment of building 133 is indicated. On the back of the receipt, there is also a note that the meter will not be installed for 10 years.
As "Azersu" OJSC, we inform you that such cases are completely illegal, there is no such service as not installing the meter in exchange for any payment. Once again, we bring to the attention of the subscribers that they should definitely demand a service card from those who introduce themselves as employees of "Azersu" OJSC. Do not fulfill the requirements of those who do not present a service card and do not answer their questions. If they come across such illegal acts and suspicious circumstances, they should immediately inform the 955 Call Center.
Subscribers are requested not to pay cash to anyone, including the employees of "Azersu" OJSC and pay for the use of drinking and waste water services via the Internet (azersu.az website, e-su.az portal, various payment websites ), through banks, post offices and payment terminals.