A meeting held with a delegation of the World Bank
Created: 17-06-2022 11:34
A meeting with the World Bank delegation was held at “Azersu” OJSC. The meeting included preliminary consultations on climate change and development reports and discussions on the transition to green development in Azerbaijan.
Teyyub Jabbarov, First Deputy Chairman of “Azersu” OJSC, informed about the work done and projects implemented in cooperation with the World Bank. It was noted that the infrastructure in Shamakhi, Gabala, Saatli and Sabirabad was reconstructed within the project co-financed by the World Bank. Jabbarov noted that a commission on the efficient use of water resources has been established in the country and important work has been done in accordance with the approved Action Plan.
Andrea Liverani, a representative of the World Bank, spoke about the efficient use of water, the impact of climate change on water resources, the treatment and reuse of wastewater, etc. They expressed readiness to cooperate in various fields.
The sides exchanged views on identification of needs on the issues mentioned at the meeting, as well as exchange of information on the water sector, etc.