Illegal use of drinking water was revealed in Yasamal district
Created: 12-10-2021 16:36
Control measures to prevent water losses and waste are being continued by “Azersu” OJSC in accordance with the "Action Plan for 2020-2022" approved by President Ilham Aliyev to ensure the efficient use of water resources. As a result of monitoring carried out in Yasamal district, cases of illegal and off- meter water use were revealed.
Illegal use of water was mostly recorded in Yasamal district on Mohammad Khiyabani Street. The vast majority of "slum" type kebab shops operating here used water illegally. Despite repeated warnings and water supply interruptions, facility owners are trying to use water illegally in various ways.
As a result of control measures carried out in Yasamal district, unregistered and off-meter water use was revealed in Yadigar market located on Asad Ahmadov Street. It turned out that the entrepreneur has been supplying water to the facility for a long time through an illegal water line hidden at the backyard of the building.
It was revealed that a new five-storey residential building under construction on Gurban Khalilov Street in Yasamal district was illegally connected to the nearby population group line.
An act was drawn up on the facts of unregistered and illegal use of water, and illegally laid water lines were liquidated. We urge the population and entrepreneurs who use water illegally to refrain from such actions, and state that measures will be taken to prevent such violations. Damage caused by illegal use of water will be calculated and applied to law enforcement agencies. In total, 183 facts of illegal use of water were submitted to law enforcement agencies for investigation during the first 9 months of this year.
It should be noted that, 12701 facts of illegal use of water were revealed by “Azersu” OJSC and 252 facts in Yasamal district in 9 months of 2021. According to these cases, consumption was restored in the amount of 3,550,000 cubic meters and 94,000 cubic meters, respectively.