Reconstruction of the drinking water supply system has been launched in Shusha
Created: 06-10-2021 15:31
According to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev’s instructions, a new project is being implemented by “Azersu” OJSC to ensure a sustainable drinking water supply to Shusha. After the liberation of Shusha, urgent measures were taken to provide the city with water and vital facilities. This was followed by a major overhaul of drinking water supply systems.
To provide the city of Shusha with sustainable and quality drinking water, the first phase of the project envisages the construction of a transmission main and reservoirs, as well as the reconstruction of part of the city network. At present, work is underway to replace a 5.3 km-part of the Kichik Kirs-Shusha transmission main, built in the 1980s, with steel pipes. According to the project, which began in August, 50 percent of the planned work on the main pipeline has been completed in a short time. First of all, the part of the pipeline passing through the Victory Road and the power substation was built. At present, the construction of the main line is carried out in complex relief, in the areas where equipment is difficult to move, as well as at 2 points in parallel.
Initially, a track for the free movement of special equipment will be built in the rocky area, which will also be used as a road in the future. In the areas where the pipeline will pass, trenches are dug by splitting rocks using special equipment and filled with sand in accordance with construction standards, and then the pipes are placed in the trenches and welded. Each weld is inspected in accordance with the technical requirements, and the welded parts are insulated to prevent corrosion. Warning tapes will be installed along the entire route, taking into account the risks of damage to the pipeline in the event of future excavations in the area.
In the first phase of the project for sustainable water supply to Shusha, two reservoirs with a capacity of 500 cubic meters each will be built in the city, and a 6 km section of the city network will be reconstructed. The work on this stage is expected to be completed by the end of this year.
In the next phase of the project, in accordance with the General Plan, the city's drinking and wastewater networks will be completely reconstructed, and a wastewater treatment plant will be built for optimal management and treatment and disposal of wastewater.
In the future, the use of the Zarisli River as an alternative water source is considered, taking into account the settlement of the population in Shusha and the prospects for the development of tourism. In this regard, the Sukanal Scientific Research and Design Institute of “Azersu” OJSC has launched research and design work. According to preliminary estimates, a water intake facility and reservoir will be built in the Zarisli River, and water will be pumped to Shusha through a pumping station.
It should be noted that, after the liberation of Shusha city, within the framework of urgent measures taken by “Azersu” OJSC, drinking water was provided to the city from Small Kirs source on November 25, 2020 and from Zarisli source on December 20. At the same time, the city network has been regulated and a continuous service has been organized in the city since November last year.