The problem of drinking water in Sundu village of Gobustan region has been solved
Created: 01-10-2021 15:45
In accordance with the state program of socio-economic development of regions approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the implementation of the drinking water project in the new residential area of Sundu village of Gobustan region has been completed. Centralized water supply systems were created and put into operation within the project implemented by “Azersu” OJSC.
Head of the Executive Power of the region Adil Mammadov spoke about the projects implemented in Gobustan region within the state program of socio-economic development of the regions during the event dedicated to the supply of drinking water to Sundu. He noted that the project implemented in Sundu village of the region is important in terms of solving residents’ social problems.
Shohrat Suleymanov, head of the department at “Azersu” OJSC, said that drinking water projects are being implemented in a number of villages and settlements due to internal resources. Along with the reconstruction of existing systems, new infrastructure has been created within the project implemented in Sundu village of Gobustan region.
The villagers thanked the country's leadership for the attention and care given to solving their drinking water problem. It should be noted that due to the lack of drinking water supply systems in these villages, residents had to carry water over long distances or buy it by trucks.
Within the framework of the project implemented at the expense of internal resources of “Azersu” OJSC, restoration works were carried out at Girkhbulag source to provide Sundu village with drinking water. Two new pumps have been installed, and a 50-cubic-meter reservoir has been built. A 3.5 km long transmission main was laid from the water source to the Yeni residential area with steel pipes. Water brought from the source is collected in 2 water reservoirs with a capacity of 50 cubic meters each, located in the upper part of the village in terms of relief, and transferred to the newly built network in a self-flowing mode. A 6 km water distribution network has been established in the new residential area, and meters were installed in each of the 150 houses.
As part of the project, water was provided to the martyr's spring installed in memory of Zamin Agayev, who was killed in the Patriotic War. As a result of the new project, about 1,000 residents of the so-called Yeni residential area of Sundu village have been provided with sustainable drinking water.
Prior to this project, drinking water projects were implemented in Arabkadim, Jamjamli and Goydara villages of Gobustan region, and the problem of drinking water for about 4,000 residents of those villages was solved.